General Land and Water Characteristics and Resources

Topography and Slope

 

Lanao del Norte has all the slope categories. A greater portion covering 92,331.06 hectares representing 24.14% of the province’s total land area within the 18-30% slope category. These areas are categorized as moderately sloping to rolling and are considered suitable to agro-forest activities. The 8%-18% slope category comes next with an area of 84,344.61 hectares representing 22.05% of the province’s total land area. The gently sloping to undulating areas (3-8%) have the smallest share which covers 38,748.93 hectares or 10.13% of the provincial area.

 

Table 1. Slope Classification, Lanao del Norte

Classification

Description

Area (Hectares)

% to Total Area

0-3%

Level to very gently sloping40,092.41

10.48%

3-8%

Gently sloping to undulating38,748.93

10.13%

8-18%

Moderately sloping to rolling84,344.61

22.05%

18-30%

Rolling to hilly92,331.06

24.14%

30-50%

Steep hills to mountainous51,587.56

13.49%

>50%

Very steep hills to mountainous75,374.10

19.71%

TOTAL

 382,478.66

100%

Source:   GIS-PPDO, LDN, 2007

 

 

In terms of provincial distribution within the region, Lanao del Norte has the largest area within the 8-18% slope which represents 31.59% of the region’s total. It ranks 2nd to Bukidnon in terms of extent within the 18-30 slope category or areas which range from rolling to hilly. The province’s area with slopes greater than 50% or areas which are very steep and mountainous constitute only 10.44% of the regional total.

 

Table 2. Slope Classification by Province, Region X (in hectares)

PROVINCE

0%-3%

3%-8%

8%-18%

18%-30%

30%-50%

>50%

TOTAL

Bukidnon

111,516.00

72,627.0075,465.00106,366.00136,110.00

547,775.00

1,049,859.00

Camiguin2,362.003,759.005,382.003,744.0013,940.00

29,187.00

Lanao del Norte*

40,092.41

38,748.9384,344.6192,331.0651,587.56

75,374.10

382,478.66

Misamis Occidental

32,287.00

40,044.0026,836.0031,762.0019,183.00

55,410.00

205,522.00

Misamis Oriental

46,336.00

51,111.0077,041.0087,251.0048,315.0041,516.00

351,570.00

Total

216,986.84

216,946.38267,028.64321,486.37274,057.86722,110.57

2,018,616.66

Percent Share of the Province to Region’s Total

18.48%

17.86%

31.59%

28.72%

18.82%

10.44%

18.95%

Source:   RPFP 2004-2030

GIS-PPDO, LDN, 2007

Areas which are highly suitable to agricultural uses and urban development are largely found in low-lying municipalities such as Lala and Kapatagan. Lala has 11,184.88 hectares and Kapatagan has 8,075.28 hectares within 0-3% slope class. A relatively bigger portion of 8-18% slope category which is highly suitable for agri-industrial and agro-forestry development is found in the district of Mandulog and the municipality of Nunungan with areas of 17,680.86 and 12,795.45 hectares, respectively. Largest areas with slopes greater than 50% are also found in the district of Mandulog and Nunungan.

 

Table 3.  Slope Categories by Municipalities, Lanao del Norte

MUNICIPALITY 

0%-3%

3%-8%

8%-18%

18%-30%

30%-50%

> 50%

SUB-TOTAL

Bacolod7,560.41744.241,670.49434.8610,410.00
Balo-i525.09465.775,144.071,754.217,889.14
Baroy179.121,364.023,843.802,543.4478.918,009.29
Iligan City4,580.431,348.772,213.142,296.922,020.18803.1313,262.57
Kapatagan8,075.281,519.011,770.374,099.923,303.9823.0218,791.57
Kauswagan1,075.391,784.621,194.77860.8317.041,104.956,037.60
Kolambugan1,313.881,810.383,749.152,995.381,758.211,828.0013,455.00
Lala11,184.88751.321,870.81217.9914,025.00
Linamon207.971,792.84317.982,318.79
Magsaysay25.701,699.685,236.471,625.093,512.2412,099.18
Maigo653.152,589.963,453.972,217.671,197.682,017.5712,130.00
Mandulog1,386.80157.2217,680.8623,059.7719,716.7918,952.8480,954.28
Matungao3,824.47701.914,526.38
Munai 909.177,241.794,306.071,191.707,569.2721,218.00
Nunungan 831.8512,795.458,453.996,186.5420,357.1748,625.00
Pantao Ragat1,546.29918.286,104.32441.119,010.00
Pantar3.051,903.861,675.76885.024,467.69
Poona Piagapo5,028.371,331.34476.642,735.709,572.05
Salvador2,246.933,928.831,231.832,799.06184.541,007.8111,399.00
Sapad3,750.813,243.80775.273,184.27819.622,229.2314,003.00
SND2,390.46401.969,438.766,702.366,121.4625,055.00
Tagoloan48.8960.781,152.63999.572,632.40235.925,130.18
Tangkal1,577.056,354.611,772.522,325.1712,029.35
Tubod923.994,613.052,866.825,181.72800.363,674.6518,060.59
GRAND TOTAL40,092.4138,748.9384,344.6192,331.0651,587.5675,374.10382,478.66
% Distribution

10.48%

10.13%

22.05%

24.14%

13.49%

19.71%

100%

Source:   Topographic Map, LDN

GIS-PPDO, LDN, 2007