DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT

Region X

Lanao del Norte Provincial Office, Iligan City

PROGRAMS/PROJECTS EXTENDED TO LANAO DEL NORTE

For the Year 2010

Name of Project

Address

Amount

No. of Beneficiaries

Date Released

1. SPESLGU of Linamon, LDN

LGU of Pantao Ragat, LDN

LGU of Munai, LDN

LGU of Bacolod, LDN

LGU of Kolambugan, LDN

LGU of Maigo, LDN

North Central Mindanao Colleges

P 37,200.00

107,900.00

42,687.00

75,000.00

42,640.00

9,600.00

76,624.00

31

65

27

57

41

12

44

Paid

Paid

Paid

Paid

Paid

Paid

Paid

2. K-ITOLGU of Linamon, LDN

LGU of Bacolod, LDN

LGU of Maigo, LDN

LGU of Tubod, LDN

North Central Mindanao Colleges

P 2,750.00

13,603.75

25,800.00

52,800.00

21,350.00

4

6

6

10

12

Paid

Paid

Paid

Paid

Paid

3. PRESEED/DILPBanga-an Sultan Naga Dimaporo, LDN

Maranding, Lala, LDN

Pacita, Lala, LDN

Maranding, Lala, LDN

Darimbang, Tagoloan, LDN

P 1,500,000.00

225,000.00

141,000.00

200,000.00

200,000.00

115

( Suso Farmers Multi-Purpose Cooperative)

25

(Lala Community Leaders and Entrepreneurs Assn.)

14

(Bulawanong Kababayinhan sa Pacita)

23

(Maranding Out of School Youth

26

(Tagoloan Small Coconut Farmers Industry Development Federation Inc.)

3-27-10

4-20-10

2-4-10

9-13-10

1-4-11

4.Supervised/Monitored Operations of PESO Officers (LGUs)
5. Job Fair/Special Recruitment Activity assisted3 conducted
6. Alien Employment Permit issued2
7. Registration of Rural Workers issued73
8. Orientation/Seminars/Trainings Conducted5

NOTE: DOLE Regular Programs were also implemented in the Province

a. Enforcement of Labor Standards thru Regular/Routine Inspection & Disposition of Labor Standard Cases

b. Promotion and maintenance of Industrial Peace

c. Workers Welfare & Protection

d. Employment Promotion

ENROLLMENT STATUS, CY 2011 (As to premium/s to be paid by the PGLDN to PHIC)

(Proposed Enrollment as to Budget Allocation)

MUNICIPALITY

CATEGORY/     CLASS

2010 ENROLLMENT

2010 APPLICANT/S FOR 2011 ENROLLMENT

2010 LGU SPONSORSHIP

UNCLAIMED/           TERMINATED IDs

TOTAL ENROLLMENT FOR 2011

PREMIUM/S PER HEAD

TOTAL PREMIUMS PER HEAD

BACOLOD

4th

4,020

711

811

3,920

420.00

1,646,400.00

BALOI

3rd

2,634

580

308

2,906

600.00

1,743,600.00

BAROY

4th

6,156

997

882

6,271

420.00

2,633,820.00

KAPATAGAN

2nd

10,451

1,653

855

11,249

600.00

6,749,400.00

KAROMATAN (SND)

3rd

8,131

934

269

8,796

600.00

5,277,600.00

KAUSWAGAN

5th

2,888

431

445

2,874

420.00

1,207,080.00

KOLAMBUGAN

4th

7,040

686

1,031

6,695

420.00

2,811,900.00

LALA

1st

11,674

3,442

529

853

14,792

600.00

8,875,200.00

LINAMON

5th

2,322

248

198

2,372

420.00

996,240.00

MAGSAYSAY

5th

1,607

334

241

1,700

420.00

714,000.00

MAIGO

4th

5,540

780

1,618

4,702

420.00

1,974,840.00

MATUNGAO

5th

1,488

118

152

1,454

420.00

610,680.00

MUNAI

4th

2,876

126

463

2,539

420.00

1,066,380.00

NUNUNGAN

3rd

1,784

253

61

1,976

600.00

1,185,600.00

POONA-PIAGAPO

4th

1,025

139

45

1,119

420.00

469,980.00

SALVADOR

5th

3,841

412

111

4,142

420.00

1,739,640.00

SAPAD

5th

4,525

387

268

4,644

420.00

1,950,480.00

TAGOLOAN

5th

1,069

166

25

1,210

420.00

508,200.00

TANGCAL

5th

1,302

260

191

1,371

420.00

575,820.00

TUBOD

2nd

7,982

1,310

726

8,566

600.00

5,139,600.00

PANTAR

5th

839

96

43

892

420.00

374,640.00

PANTAO-RAGAT

5th

404

404

420.00

169,680.00

TOTAL

89,194

14,467

529

9,596

94,594

48,420,780.00

HIGHLIGHTS OF THE PROGRAMS AND PROJECTS ACCOMPLISHMENT OF THE NATIONAL FOOD AUTHORITY CY 2010
I.  PROCUREMETN (In bags of 50 kg)
A. PALAY
SCHEMEVOLUMEPESO VALUENO. OF FARMERS SERVED
Individual5,186P 4,251,546.9936
Ooperatives/FO’s542333,157.651
TOTAL5,728P 4,584,704.6437
FARMERS INCENTIVE GRANTED
Drying fee53,937.56
Delivery fee52,225.32
Cooperative incentive5,879.25
II.  LOCAL DISTRIBUTION/SALES
OUTLETVOLUMENO. OF OUTLET SERVED
A. Regular Sales
IBGP3,824183
B. Pro-poor program
TNO29,6884,864
TSP1,772229
BBO-LGU18,6802,020
C. OTHERS
Retailers40,0881,821
BJMP1,18525
LGU3,22311
DSWD/PNRC/NDCC302
EO 51/Gov’t Agencies101
IFAD1,4846
NFA Rolling Store141
Rice Allowance30615
SMDP/Auction sales6,32872
END consumers4941
III.  SPECIAL PROJECTS
A. Food for school program
DEPED24945611
DSWD6274265
B. Certified Seeds Program
VarietyTotal ProcuredSalesTransfer OutNo. of Forms Served
NSIC RC 181,2511,071168
NSIC RC 1204,561200304
NSIC RC 12249732873
NSIC RC 14834346
NSIC RC 1501001001
NSIC RC 1522622622
NSIC RC 1563213211
NSIC RC1584,1014,08437661
NSIC RC 16018183
TOTAL6,58410,5202371,219
IV. STOCKS DISPERSAL (INFLOW/OUTFLOW)
A. INFLOW
VARIETYVOLUMESOURCE
Imported Rice 25%183,670CDO,Misamis Oriental
V. REGISTRATION AND LICENSING PROGRAM
TOTAL COLLECTIONS MADE – P 1,518,888.41
NO. OF GRAINS BUSINESSMEN LICENSED – 795
LINE OF ACTIVITYNO. OF GRAINS BUSINESSMEN
Retailing595
Retailing/Wholesaling185
Wholesaling5
Milling40
Warehousing181
Threshing0
Corn Shelling7
Packaging5
Mechanical Drying9
Transporting44
Reg. Facilities24
Processing/Manufacturing2
Institution1
PHR3
Mish Polishing2
VI.  POST HARVEST FACILITIES
TYPE OF PHRUNITSCAPACITYSTATUS
Warehouse2 units100,000 bagsOperation
Mechanical Dryer2 units5.5 tonsOperation
Mechanical Dryer2 units5.5 tonsFor installation and operational by 2011
VII.  GRAINS INVENTORY (AS OF December 31, 2010)
PALAYRICETOTAL RICE EQUIVALENT
NFA Stock47,385124,227155,027
Commercial64,30652,185116,491
Household68,14131,40175,693